Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Erigeron glaucus 'WR' ('Wayne Roderick')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Erigeron glaucus 'WR' ('Wayne Roderick')
Common Name: Wayne Roderick Daisy
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen perennial with large lavender-blue semi-double daisy-like flower heads and bluish-green lance-shaped or broadly spoon-shaped foliage. A spontaneous seedling hybrid of E. glaucus and another Erigeron species, 'Wayne Roderick' has larger leaves than the species and does better in warmer areas.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-6, 15-17, 22-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clump
Height (at Maturity): 8 in.
Width (at Maturity): 18 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-blue
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Semi-double daisy
Width: 1 1/2 - 2 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bluish-green
Shape: Lance-shaped or spoon-shaped
Texture: Glaucus
Length: 5-6"
SPECIAL NOTES
Also commonly referred to as Beach Aster.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619