Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Erythrina caffra Multi (E. constantiana)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Erythrina caffra Multi (E. constantiana)
Common Name: Kaffirboom Coral Tree Multi
DESCRIPTION
This breifly deciduous tree is valued for its brilliant deep red-orange flowers that are borne after the leaves drop in early winter. In late winter new foliage emerges.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 21-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 24-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 40-60 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep red-orange
Season: Winter
Shape: Keeled (boat shaped)
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Width: 6"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pinkish-brown
Texture: Smooth with corky furrows and lenticels
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Gray-brown
Type: Pod
Length: 8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619