Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Euphorbia cotinifolia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Euphorbia cotinifolia
Common Name: Caribbean Copper Plant
DESCRIPTION
A deciduous tropical multi-stemmed shrub. Flexible purplish stems hold long-stalked coppery-purple thin-fleshy broad leaves. Non-showy flowers with small white bracts bloom in spring. Likes full sun, heat, and good drainage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 9-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 9-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring
Notes: Flower color comes from bracts.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Coppery-purple
Texture: Thin-fleshy
Width: 3"
Length: 4"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619