Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'
Common Name: Fireglow Euphorbia
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful creeping succulent with light green leaves with a prominent lighter midrib and orange-red flowers and bracts that create an impressive display in early summer. Use in mixed borders and perennial beds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow and orange red
Season: Early Summer
Shape: Cyathia
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Smooth
Length: 3 1/2-6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619