Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Euphorbia characias wulfenii (E. veneta)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Euphorbia characias wulfenii (E. veneta)
Common Name: Spurge
DESCRIPTION
Upright, evergreen perennial with narrow grey-green leaves. The thick cylindrical head of bright yellow-green bracts appear in late winter, early spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright yellow-green
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Cylindrical cluster
Width: 6-9"
Length: 9"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oblanceolate
Length: 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619