Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Feijoa sellowiana (Acca s.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Feijoa sellowiana (Acca s.)
Common Name: Pineapple Guava- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
A drought tolerant, subtropical evergreen shrub that can tolerate regular pruning and can easily be shaped as a hedge, screen, small tree or espalier. The recognizable leaves are oval-oblong with grey-green leaves and white woolly undersides. Attractive edible flowers with central tufts of long red stamens surrounded by four fleshy white petals tinged with purple-red on inside appear in late spring-early summer followed by oval, greyish green fruit with flavor somewhat similar to pineapple.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy, erect
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 18-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 18-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White petals with reddish insides and red stamens
Season: Late Spring
Width: 1 1/2"
Notes: Edible flowers can be added to fruit salads, or in jams and jellies.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green with white undersides
Shape: Oval-oblong
Length: 3"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish green
Length: 1-4"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Fruit can be eaten raw or used in jellies.
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune in late spring for best results. Flowers appear on new season's growth. Although drought-tolerant, regular water will result in best fruiting. To harvest fruit, wait for first fruit to drop, then spread a tarp underneath and then shake the tree. Repeat every few days.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619