Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ficus benjamina Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ficus benjamina Standard
Common Name: Weeping Fig Standard
DESCRIPTION
Although a popular houseplant, Ficus benjamina is an evergreen tree or large shrub with arching to weeping stems densely draped with fresh looking, shiny, leathery green leaves. The simple leaves have elongated, twisting leaf tips. Use as a specimen tree, screen, hedge, or espalier. Useful in container as patio tree. Best in frost-free climates with wind protection. Tolerates coastal conditions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 13, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 35 to 40 F( Z10b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Shiny, leathery
Length: 2-5"
Notes: Leaf tips are elongated and twisted.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light grey
Texture: Smooth
Pattern: Horizontal lenticels
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange
Width: 1/2 - 1/3"
Notes: Often in pairs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619