Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fremontodendron californicum (Fremontia)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fremontodendron californicum (Fremontia)
Common Name: Common Flannel Bush
DESCRIPTION
This California native is the best known and hardiest of the species and likes a nice warm sunny spot. The fast-growing plants have an irregular, crooked shape with rounded leathery dark green leaves that are felted beneath. Very showy lemon yellow flowers are eye-catching in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 4-24
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lemon yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Saucer-shaped
Width: 1 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Rounded
Texture: Leathery. Felted
Length: 1"
Notes: Called Flannel Bush because of the dense, bristly, rust colored hairs on the undersides of leaves.
SPECIAL NOTES
Bristly rust colored hairs on leaves can be an irritant; best to locate away from paths or patios. Eye and skin protection should be worn when pruning.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619