Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Peach 'Babcock'
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Peach 'Babcock'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Peach 'Babcock' White Flesh- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
'Babcock' is a long-time favorite peach in California with it's aromatic, juicy, sweet, low-acidic, white flesh. The fruit is freestone, medium-sized with light pink-skinned with a red blush and a little fuzz. Produces a lot of fruit. Ripens early July. Requires 350-450 chill hours. Self-fruitful.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12, 13, 15, 16, 19-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light pink with red blush
Season: Summer
Type: Freestone
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Most varieties need 600 - 900 hours of winter temperature at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Low-chill selections are best for areas with mild-winters. Low chill varieties require 100 to 400 hours of winter temperatures at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619