Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Fig 'Black Mission'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Fig 'Black Mission'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Fig 'Black Mission'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
The most popular fig, 'Black Mission' is a medium to large, pear-shaped fruit with purplish-black colored skin that ripens August to nearly frost. Pink flesh with good flavor. Good for fresh or dried fruit. Heavy bearing, long-lived, low-branching large tree that ranges from coast to inland. Requires 100 chill hours. Self-fruitful.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: 3 to 5 lobes
Texture: Rough
Width: 4-9"
Length: 4-9"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish-black
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Also known as 'Mission'
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619