Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Apple 'Fuji'
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Apple 'Fuji'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Apple 'Fuji'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
'Fuji' is a favorite eating apple with its firm, crunchy, juicy, white flesh and excellent flavor. Medium sized fruit with dull reddish-green skin ripens in early to late September. This apple has good keeping quality and stores well. Requires 350-400 chill hours. Self-fruitful
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-16, 18-22
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dull reddish-green
Season: Early Fall
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Mild winter areas such as the low desert and the marine and coastal climates of Southern California do not provide enough cold for most apple varieties - choose varieties with low-chill requirements: 100 to 400 hours of winter temperatures at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619