Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Persimmon 'Fuyu'
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Persimmon 'Fuyu'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Persimmon 'Fuyu'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
Japanese persimmons bear larger fruit than American persimmons. 'Fuyu' is a large, round, flattened, persimmon with reddish-orange skin. Non-astringent, the fruit can be eaten while still crisp. Also good for cooking or drying. Bears fruit at a young age and is a heavy producer. Ripens in November. This tree is one of the most spectacular trees for Fall color in Southern California. Requires less than 200 chill hours. Self-fruitful.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-16, 18-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-orange
Season: Late Fall
Type: Non-astringent
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619