Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Avocado 'Hass'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Avocado 'Hass'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Avocado 'Hass'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
'Hass' is the leading California avocado variety with it excellent shelf life and great taste. A medium to large-sized oval-shaped fruit with pebbly, thick but pliable, green skin that darkens as it ripens. Pale green flesh with creamy texture surround a small to medium-sized seed. Easy peeling.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 16, 17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Type A flower.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green, darkens as it ripens
Season: Spring-Fall
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Flowers are categorized as either type A or type B depending on the time of day they open and when pollen is released. For best production, plant one of each type.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619