Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Nectarine 'Panamint'
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Nectarine 'Panamint'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Nectarine 'Panamint'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
Panamint nectarine is a favorite of Southern California gardens for its low chill requirement of 250 hours. In addition to this, it boasts medium to large yellow-fleshed fruit with excellent flavor in late July and early August.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-16, 18-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red skin, yellow flesh
Season: Late Summer
Type: Freestone
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Most varieties need 600 - 900 hours of winter temperature at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Low-chill selections are best for areas with mild-winters. Low chill varieties require 100 to 400 hours of winter temperatures at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619