Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Apricot 'Royal' ('Blenheim')
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Apricot 'Royal' ('Blenheim')
Common Name: Fruit Tree Apricot 'Royal' ('Blenheim')- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
'Royal' or 'Blenheim' is a popular, all-purpose variety equally valuable for canning, drying, or fresh eating. The sweet, aromatic, flavorful fruit has soft yellow skin and orange cheek. Flesh is pale orange and juicy. Early bloom. Ripens late June to early July. 400-500 chill hours required. Self-fruitful.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2, 3, 6-23
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow with orange
Season: Early Summer
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Mild winter areas such as the low desert and the marine and coastal climates of Southern California do not provide enough cold for most apricot varieties - choose varieties with low-chill requirements: 100 to 400 hours of winter temperatures at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619