Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Plum 'Santa Rosa'
Photo courtesy of Dave Wilson Nursery
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Plum 'Santa Rosa'
Common Name: Fruit Tree Plum 'Santa Rosa'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
'Santa Rosa' has a rich, pleasing, tart flavor and is the most important commercial and home variety used for fresh eating, cooking, drying, and jams or jellies. The fruit is large, oval with purplish-red skin and firm, amber flesh tinged with red. Ripens in late June. Requires 400 chill hours. Self-fruitful.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2, 3, 7-23
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish-red
Season: Summer
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Most Japanese plums require 500-900 hours of winter temperature at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Low-chill selections are best for areas with mild-winters. Low chill varieties require 100 to 400 hours of winter temperatures at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619