Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Fruit Tree Pomegranate 'Wonderful' Multi
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Fruit Tree Pomegranate 'Wonderful' Multi
Common Name: Fruit Tree Pomegranate 'Wonderful' Multi- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
Best known and most widely planted variety. Showy orange-red flowers at branch tips in spring. Roundish fruit is yellow overlaid with red and contains sacs of seedy, sweet-tart, juicy red pulp. Self-fruitful. Pomegranates ripen in fall when they have achieved full color.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-red
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Fall
Width: 5"
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619