Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Gardenia jasminoides 'Veitchii' (G. augusta)
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Gardenia jasminoides 'Veitchii' (G. augusta)
Common Name: Gardenia 'Veitchii'
DESCRIPTION
This beautiful specimen is valued for its profusion of rose-like sweetly fragrant white double blooms resting on the upright branches covered in glossy green foliage. This compact form is the most resilient bloomer. Grow these plants in full sun or part shade in warmer inland area. Trim lightly after bloom for neatness.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 12-16, 18-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained, acidic, rich with organic matter
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Double
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy, leathery
SPECIAL NOTES
Keep roots cool with a layer of mulch.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619