Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Geijera parviflora Standard
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Geijera parviflora Standard
Common Name: Australian Willow Standard
DESCRIPTION
This attractive evergreen has upright branches and pendulous twigs. Older trees have a more pronounced weeping habit than younger trees. The thin long linear drooping leaves hang alternately from the branches resembling a weeping willow. Short panicles of small, creamy white, showy flowers appear in early spring and early fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, weeping
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Early Spring
Width: <1/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Narrow, linear
Texture: Waxy
Width: 1/4-3/8"
Length: 3-6"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Smooth
SPECIAL NOTES
Excellent choice for large or small parking lot islands, near a deck or patio, screen, specimen or as a residential street tree.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619