Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Helleborus argutifolius (H. corsicus)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Helleborus argutifolius (H. corsicus)
Common Name: Corsican Hellebore
DESCRIPTION
This quickly growing, clumping evergreen is appreciated for its attractive blue-green leaves that are divided into three sharply toothed leaflets. Pale green flowers rise above the foliage on leafy stems in winter and spring. Helleborus argutifolius is more sun and drought tolerant than others making it the best helleborus for Southern California.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3b-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Bowl-shaped
Width: 1-2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Length: 6-9"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619