Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Heliotropium arborescens 'Black Beauty'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Heliotropium arborescens 'Black Beauty'
Common Name: Deep Purple Heliotrope
DESCRIPTION
While some consider this an old-fashioned plant, this stunning perennial with small, dark-purple, sweet-smelling flowers definitely leaves a mark on modern gardens as well. Plant in sun or partial shade for the best appearance, and be sure to plant them close to where its wonderful fragrance can be appreciated.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 23,24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark purple
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Dense heads
Width: 3-4"
Fragrance: Yes - vanilla
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Rough
Length: 3"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619