Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Helictotrichon sempervirens (Avena s.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Helictotrichon sempervirens (Avena s.)
Common Name: Blue Oat Grass
DESCRIPTION
A densely tufted perennial, clumping, cool-season grass with bright silver-blue narrow leaves. Blue Oat Grass resembles Blue Fescue, only larger and more graceful. In late spring, tall, stiff upright stems bear airy panicles of straw-colored spikelets. Although flowering is dependent upon climatic conditions, the foliage alone makes this a favorite among gardeners. Semi-evergreen in colder climates. Use singularly or in mass in rock gardens, borders, perennial or poolside gardens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Straw-colored
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Spikelets in open panicles
Notes: Flowering may be best if spring's climatic conditions are cool and steadily moist.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silverish-blue
Shape: Linear, flat or inrolled
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619