Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
Common Name: 'Bitsy' Daylily
DESCRIPTION
A single, miniature flowered daylily with lemon-yellow petals and a greenish throat on thin, medium stalks, generally 6" above foliage. Blooms in early-season with 4-5 bloom cycles. Evergreen. Narrow foliage. Tolerant of extreme heat and cold.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1-1/2 - 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lemon-yellow with green throat
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Single
Width: 2"
Length: 24-28"
Notes: Flowers in profusion for over 250 days/year.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shape
Length: 18-22"
SPECIAL NOTES
All-American Winner 2002
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619