Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Cranberry Baby'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Cranberry Baby'
Common Name: 'Cranberry Baby' Daylily
DESCRIPTION
A single, miniature flowered daylily with medium raspberry-red petals and darker eyezone with greenish-gold throat on low stalks, generally 2-4" above foliage. A repeat bloomer beginning in early mid-season. Semi-evergreen. Great border plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rasperry-red with darker eyezone; goldish throat
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Single
Width: 2-3/4"
Length: 10-16"
Notes: Diploid.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Strap-shaped
Length: 8-14"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619