Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Joan Senior'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Joan Senior'
Common Name: 'Joan Senior' Daylily
DESCRIPTION
A single, large flowered daylily with clean, green-throated, near white blooms on low to medium stalks, generally 5-10" above foliage. Blooms early mid-season with 2-3 bloom cycles. Evergreen. Avoid intense heat.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with green throat
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Single
Width: 6"
Length: 24-28"
Notes: Diploid.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
Length: 16-20"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619