Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Jungle Princess'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Jungle Princess'
Common Name: 'Jungle Princess' Daylily
DESCRIPTION
This daylily has spidery, dark, maroon-purple blooms above light green, evergreen foliage. It is a reblooming daylily with a long blooming season.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Maroon-purple
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Single
Width: 5"
Length: 30-36"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619