Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Peach'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Peach'
Common Name: Daylily Peach
DESCRIPTION
This is an exceptionally tough perennial with attractive clumps of strap-shaped, evergreen foliage to two feet tall. Flowering stems bear delicate-looking, peach-colored blooms in profusion in spring that are held well above the foliage. Plants typically will rebloom later in the season, and they perform well in a variety of garden situations.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Peach
Season: Spring
Shape: Single
Notes: Plants typically rebloom later in summer or fall.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619