Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Red'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Red'
Common Name: Daylily Red
DESCRIPTION
This hardy perennial has green strap-shaped foliage and red blooms.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 1- 1-1/2 ft
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
SPECIAL NOTES
In early Spring prune plant back to the ground to promote new fresh growth and flowers.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619