Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hemerocallis 'Stella d'Oro'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Stella d'Oro'
Common Name: Daylily 'Stella d'Oro'
DESCRIPTION
A single, miniature flowered daylily with profuse golden blooms on low stalks, generally 5" above foliage. Blooms early mid-season with 3-4 bloom cycles. The world's most popular daylily. Needs cool winters. Not for coastal Southern California.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Gold
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Single
Width: 2-1/2"
Length: 13-17"
Notes: Diploid.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
Length: 8-12"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619