Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Heteromeles arbutifolia (Photinia a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Heteromeles arbutifolia (Photinia a.)
Common Name: Toyon
DESCRIPTION
This Californian native is an evergreen dense shrub with thick, leathery, glossy dark green oblong leaves with stiff, sharply serrated margins. The white flowers begin to appear in clusters in summer followed by beautiful pea-size bright red berries in late fall-winter. Use as an informal screen, tall hedge, bank cover or prune for a multi-trunk or single tree.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, rounding
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Clusters
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oblong
Texture: Leathery, glossy
Length: 2-4"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Type: Berry
Notes: Fruit attracts birds. Berries contain cyanide compounds that can be fatal if consumed by humans in large quantities.
SPECIAL NOTES
Also commonly known as California Holly or Christmas Berry. Tolerates some pruning, but flowers only on second year growth.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619