Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Heuchera maxima
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Heuchera maxima
Common Name: Island Alum Root
DESCRIPTION
One of the larger native Island Alum Roots, this clumping perennial comes from the Channel Islands off of Santa Barbara's coast. The large, dark green leaves are 2-3 inches wide and often blush with red in winter. In its native habitat this plant inhabits shady woods and canyons.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale pink to white
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Length: 36"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lobed heart-shaped
Width: 3-5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619