Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hosta 'Blue Angel'
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hosta 'Blue Angel'
Common Name: Blue Angel Plantain Lily, Hosta w/Blue-Green Leaves
DESCRIPTION
Hostas are grown primarily for their dramatic foliage which may be oval, lance-shaped, rounded, or heart-shaped. Dense mounds of overlapping leaves radiate from center of clump in a variety of colors and variegation. Colors range in shades of green, grey, blue, and yellow. Leaves may be glossy, dull, smooth, quilted, puckered, or wavy. Thin spikes of pale trumpet-shaped flowers appear in summer. Generally shade tolerant, hostas grow best in enriched soil with regular feeding. 'Blue Angel' makes a very large tiered mound of heavily textured blue leaves that can be as wide as 18 inches in diameter.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-10, 14-21
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Height (at Maturity): 1-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Near white
Season: Summer
Length: 48"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green, grey, blue, and yellow
Shape: Oval shaped
SPECIAL NOTES
Protect from slugs and snails.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619