Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Howea forsteriana Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Howea forsteriana Standard
Common Name: Kentia Palm Standard
DESCRIPTION
These feather palms are often planted outdoors under other trees and they are ideal as indoor potted plants as well. The smooth slender green trunk is ringed with leaf scars. The graceful feather-like leaves are composed of numerous long and drooping leaflets.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green female and pale brown male
Shape: Star-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-dark green
Length: 6-10'
Notes: Leaves are composed of numerous lance-shaped leaflets.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-red
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619