Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Howea forsteriana Multi
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Howea forsteriana Multi
Common Name: Kentia Palm Multi
DESCRIPTION
These feather palms are ideal as potted plants and are often planted outdoors under other trees for protection. These palms are slow-growing outdoors in warm climates and can withstand outdoor coastal climates. The smooth slender green trunk is ringed with leaf scars. The graceful feather-like leaves are composed of numerous long and drooping leaflets.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green female and pale brown male
Shape: Star-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-dark green
Length: 6-10'
Notes: Leaves are composed of numerous lance-shaped leaflets.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-red
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619