Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hydrangea quercifolia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia
Common Name: Oak Leaf Hydrangea
DESCRIPTION
This broad, rounded deciduous shrub has handsome deeply lobed fuzzy green foliage, resembling that of oaks and turning brilliant bronze or crimson in fall. Showy clusters of creamy white flowers bloom from spring to early summer, turning pinkish purple as they age.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-23
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded, arching
Height (at Maturity): 6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Notes: Flowers turn pinkish purple as they age.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Deeply lobed
Texture: Fuzzy
Length: 8"
Notes: Leaves turn bronze or crimson in fall.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-brown
Habit: Peeling
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune after bloom.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619