Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Hypericum calycinum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Hypericum calycinum
Common Name: St. John's Wort
DESCRIPTION
An exquisite, low-growing plant that is ideally suited for use as a groundcover in many different types of soil. In addition to its versatility, its beautiful green foliage provides the perfect background for its bright, clear yellow flowers held close to the leaves in summer. If you want a tough, yellow-flowered groundcover, then look no further.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Creeping
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Saucer
Width: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green, yellow-green
Shape: Oblong, elliptic, narrowly ovate
Texture: Smooth
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619