Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Impatiens oliveri (I. sodenii)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Impatiens oliveri (I. sodenii)
Common Name: Poor Man's Rhododendron
DESCRIPTION
A frost-tender erect shrubby perennial with a woody base. Long, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves appear in whorls along succulent stems. Pale lilac or light pink flowers fade to nearly white. Tolerates full sun in coastal areas.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 35 to 40 F( Z10b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect, shrubby perennial
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale lavender or light pink fading to white
Season: Summer
Width: 2 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy
Length: 8"
SPECIAL NOTES
Tip-prune annually after threat of frost has passed. Plants can be damaged or killed by frost but will regrow at base in spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619