Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Jasminum polyanthum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Jasminum polyanthum
Common Name: Pink Jasmine
DESCRIPTION
A fast-climbing, strong-growing vine with highly fragrant blossoms. The pink budded, white flowers appear in dense clusters in late winter and spring and sporadically bloom throughout the year. Can be used as a ground cover.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Width: 3/4"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Notes: Pinnate leaf with 5-7 lance-shaped leaflets
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619