Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper
DESCRIPTION
This neat juniper is one of the best ground-hugging evergreens but can also be staked into an upright picturesque shrub. Dense branches of blue-green foliage radiate out from the center in all directions. Shorter needles and slower growing than the species.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding, matting
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Shape: Needle-like
SPECIAL NOTES
Foliage and form is best when left unsheared.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619