Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Blue Weeping' ('Repandens')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Tolleson's Blue Weeping' ('Repandens')
Common Name: Tolleson's Blue Weeping Juniper
DESCRIPTION
This tree-like shrub has graceful weeping branches clothed in attractive, fine-textured, string-like, silvery blue-green foliage. Favorite landscape specimen and great in containers when young.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Weeping
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery blue-green
Shape: Linear
Texture: String-like
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619