Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Koelreuteria paniculata Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata Standard
Common Name: Goldenrain Tree Standard
DESCRIPTION
This is an upright tree that is spreading with age. It has beautiful, dark green foliage that turns gold in autumn and provides a beautiful foil for the interesting fall fruits that resemble diminutive Chinese lanterns. Use this tough specimen in any position where a tree that is tolerant of wind, heat, drought, and cold is advantageous.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-35 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Bowl-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval with toothed or lobed margins
Length: 18"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red to brown
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Length: 2"
SPECIAL NOTES
The leaflets are toothed or lobed unlike K. bipinnata.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619