Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula dentata candicans (L. d. 'French Grey')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata candicans (L. d. 'French Grey')
Common Name: Grey French Lavender
DESCRIPTION
Grey French Lavender is similar to the species but more robust, and has grey distinctive "toothed" leaves. Short spikes with rounded clusters of pale lavender-blue flowers bloom nearly year round. A low-maintenance evergreen shrub best for open sunny borders, hedges, mass plantings and containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-blue
Season: Year-round
Shape: Spike
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oblong, toothed margins
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Shear back by one-half to one-third after bloom to keep neat and compact.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619