Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula dentata
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata
Common Name: French Lavender Green Leaves
DESCRIPTION
This low-maintenance evergreen shrub is easily identifiable by the distinctive "toothed" green leaves. Small purple flowers bloom in short, rounded spikes almost year-round. Leaf and flower can be variable in size and color. Best for open sunny borders, hedges, mass plantings and containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple
Season: Year-round
Shape: Spike
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oblong, toothed margins
Width: 1/2"
Length: 1 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Shear back by one-half to one-third after bloom to keep neat and compact.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619