Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Gray'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula 'Goodwin Creek Gray'
Common Name: Lavender 'Goodwin Creek Gray'
DESCRIPTION
An attractive hybrid discovered as a seedling by Goodwin Creek Gardens in Oregon in 1991. The greenish-grey shrub has soft thick leaves that can be either toothed or entire. Slender, violet-blue flowers bloom summer through late fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Violet-blue
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Spike
Length: 4-5"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oblanceolate with smooth or toothed margins
Width: 1/4- 1/2"
Length: 1-1/2- 2"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Recently classified as Lavandula x ginginsii 'Goodwin Creek Grey'.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619