Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote' (L. officinalis)(L. vera)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote' (L. officinalis)(L. vera)
Common Name: Hidcote Lavender
DESCRIPTION
'Hidcote' is a dwarf lavender with a dense, erect habit and fragrant silvery grey leaves. Masses of densely arranged spikes of deep blue-violet flowers are held high above the foliage from mid to late-summer. A popular lavender used for edging and borders
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, erect
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep blue-violet
Season: Summer
Shape: Spike
Length: 2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery grey
Shape: Linear
Length: 1-2"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Plants offered in the trade may be grown from seed resulting in variability of size, habit, and foliage or flower color.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619