Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula multifida
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula multifida
Common Name: Fernleaf Lavender
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen shrub is a tough and reliable performer in groups or individually for borders and rock gardens. Grey-green to silvery foliage heavily felted with fine hairs is contrasted by wiry stems rising 10-14 inches and showing off deep violet-blue flowers in spiked clusters nearly year-round.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 16-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-dranied
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Sprawling, mounding
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep blue-violet
Season: Year-round
Notes: Flowers rise on stems10-14" above the leaves.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green to silvery
Shape: Oblong
Texture: Heavily felted with fine hairs
Fragrance: Yes - Earthy, medicinal
SPECIAL NOTES
Keep neat by removing faded bloom stalks and oldest stems.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619