Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead' (L. officinalis)(L. vera)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead' (L. officinalis)(L. vera)
Common Name: Dwarf English Lavender
DESCRIPTION
This low-growing evergreen has a dense rounded habit suited to make a nice low hedge. Narrow, smooth margined, powdery medium green leaves cover the compact shrub and spikes of bright lavender-blue flowers rise above the foliage in summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded, compact
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright lavender-blue
Season: Summer
Shape: Spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Narrow
Length: 2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619