Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'
Common Name: Lavender 'Provence'
DESCRIPTION
'Provence' is an extremely robust, erect lavender with a compact habit and fragrant grey-green foliage covered in fine, silvery grey hairs. Dense spikes lavender-violet flowers on long stems in summer. Use in mixed borders or in mass as a hedge.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Robust, erect
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender violet
Season: Summer
Shape: Spike
Length: 3"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet floral scent
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey green
Shape: Oblong to lance-shaped
Texture: Soft
Length: 1 1/2 - 2 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619