Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Leonotis leonurus
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Leonotis leonurus
Common Name: Lion's Tail
DESCRIPTION
Upright shrubby perennial with aromatic, narrow, toothed leaves in pairs on hairy, square stems. Grown for their showy whorls of deep orange tubular flowers densely covered with many fine hairs resembling fur.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep orange
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Tubular
Length: 2-1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Lance-shaped with toothed margins
Length: 2-1/2 - 5"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut back 1/3 of the size of the plant in the Spring to promote new fresh growth and bloom.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619