Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Leucadendron argenteum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Leucadendron argenteum
Common Name: Silver Tree
DESCRIPTION
This striking, beautiful accent tree has a twisted grey trunk and irregular silhouette. Heavy branches are densely set with soft silky shimmering silvery-white lance-shaped leaves. Makes a picturesque container plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 16, 17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Fast-draining
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-30 ft
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery white
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Silky
Length: 3-6"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Habit: Twisted
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619